Privacy Policy


CERATECH ACCURATUS LTD PRIVACY STATEMENT

About Us

This statement is issued by CERATECH ACCURATUS LTD, Ceratech House, Unit 3 Grove park, Mill Lane, Alton, Hants, GU34 2QG.

Protecting Your Information
Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our website. This privacy policy only covers this website. We are not responsible for the data policies or procedures or content of other linked websites. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies of each website you visit.

The Information We Collect
This notice applies to all personal information collected or submitted via our website. The types of personal information collected at these pages are:
Name
Address
Email address
Phone number

The Way We Use Information
We use the information you provide about yourself when placing an order only to complete that order and ensure that we maintain high levels of customer service to you. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order. On rare occasions it may be necessary for us to communicate with you for administrative or operational reasons relating to the services we have provided to you.
We use the information you provide about someone else when placing an order only to deliver the product and confirm delivery. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.
We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.

We use anonymised and aggregate information to better design our website and to share with advertisers but we would not disclose anything that could be used to identify those individuals.
Finally, we never use or share the personal information provided to us online in ways unrelated to those described above without also providing you with an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise request us to stop such unrelated uses.

Data Security
To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Access to the information which you have provided will be limited to authorised employees as required for the purposes identified above as well as IT security and maintenance.
Any personal information you provide may be used to verify your identity and assist us in preventing or detecting fraud. As part of these checks your information may be disclosed to credit reference agencies, who may keep a record of that information.

How You Can Access Or Correct Your Information
You can withdraw your consent to processing or access all your personal information that we collect online and maintain by writing to Ceratech Accuratus Ltd We use this procedure to better safeguard your information. If you are requesting copies of data a fee of £10 may be payable.
You can correct factual errors in your personal information that we hold by sending us a request that credibly shows that there is an error in our records.
To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

How To Contact Us
Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please email sales@ceratech.co.uk.


PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY


BACKGROUND:
Ceratech understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how it is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits Our Site and therefore (subject to the limited exceptions in section 5, below) do not collect information about you unless you contact us (in which case, see section 4, below). Any information we do collect will only be used in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and Our obligations under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation
In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Data” means collectively all information that you submit to Ceratech via the Website. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;
“Ceratech” means Ceratech Accuratus Ltd, of Ceratech House, Unit 3 Grove Park, Mill Lane, Alton, Hants, GU34 2QG
“User” means any third party that accesses the Website and is not employed by Ceratech and acting in the course of their employment; and
“Website” means the website that you are currently using (www.ceratech.co.uk) and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.


2. Information About Us
2.1 Our Site, www.ceratech.co.uk owned and operated by Ceratech Accuratus Ltd, a limited company registered in England under 09085204, whose trading address is Ceratech House. Unit 3 Mill Lane, Alton, Hants, GU34 2QG Our VAT number is GB190 777 669
2.2 We are a member of the Federation of Small Businesses

3. Scope What Does this Policy Cover?
This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. It does not extend to any websites that are linked to from Our Site (whether We provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. Data Collected

4.1 Subject to section 4.3, Our Site does not collect any data from you unless you contact Us via an email link which is included on Our Site. We do not place cookies on your computer, nor do We use any other means of data collection.
4.2 From emails We may collect your name, your email address and any other information which you choose to give us.
4.3 Our Site automatically collects the following (non-personal) data:
4.3.1 Your IP Address;

5. How Do We Use Your Data?
5.1 All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security see section 6, below.
5.2 As noted above, We do not generally collect any data. Where We do (if you email Us, for example), We may use your data as follows:
5.2.1 Responding to communications from you;
5.2.2 To quickly process your transactions
5.2.3 To personalise your site experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
5.2.4 To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
5.2.5
5.3 We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

6. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?
6.1 We only keep your data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 5, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.
6.2 Some or all of your data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using Our Site and submitting information to Us. If We do store or transfer data outside the EEA (this may be the case, for example, if Our email server is located in a country outside the EEA), We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under the Data Protection Act 1998.
6.3 Data security is of great importance to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure any data We hold about you (even if it is only your email address).
6.4 Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:
6.4.1 Ensuring your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such sysems and are required to keep the information confidential.
6.4.2 When you place orders or access your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server.
6.4.3 All sensitive/credit information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be only accessed as stated above.
6.5 Notwithstanding the security measures that We take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to Us data via the internet.

7. How Can You Access Your Data?
You have the legal right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held) Please contact Us for more details at sales @ceratech.co.uk, or using the contact details below in section 8.

8. Contacting Us
If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at sales@ceratech.co.uk, by telephone on 01420 85470, or by post at Ceratech House, Unit 3 Grove Park, Mill Lane, Alton, Hants, GU34 2QG.. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 11).

9. Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

10. Do we use "cookies"?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Netscape Navigator or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won't have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone by contacting customer service.


WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Background:
These Terms and Conditions, together with any and all other documents referred to herein, set out the terms of use under which you may use this website, www.ceratech.co.uk (“Our Site”). Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully and ensure that you understand them. Your agreement to comply with and be bound by these Terms and Conditions is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not agree to comply with and be bound by these Terms and Conditions, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation
1.1 In these Terms and Conditions, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:
“Content” means any and all text, images, audio, video, scripts, code, software, databases and any other form of information capable of being stored on a computer that appears on, or forms part of, Our Site; and
“We/Us/Our” means Ceratech Accuratus Ltd a company registered in England under 09085204, whose registered address is Ceratech House, Unit 3 Grove Park, Mill Lane, Alton, Hants. GU34 2QG and whose main trading address is Ceratech House, Unit 3 Grove Park, Mill Lane, Alton, Hants, GU34 2QG,

2. Information About Us
2.1 Our Site,www.ceratech.co.uk is owned and operated by Ceratech Accuratus Ltd whose details are above. Our VAT number is GB 190 777 669.
2.2 We are a member of the Federation of Small Businesses

3. Access to Our Site
3.1 Access to Our Site is free of charge. No part of Our Site requires payment of any kind in order to access or use it.
3.2 It is your responsibility to make any and all arrangements necessary in order to access Our Site.
3.3 Access to Our Site is provided “as is” and on an “as available” basis. We may alter, suspend or discontinue Our Site (or any part of it) at any time and without notice. We will not be liable to you in any way if Our Site (or any part of it) is unavailable at any time and for any period.

4. Intellectual Property Rights
4.1 All Content included on Our Site and the copyright and other intellectual property rights subsisting in that Content, unless specifically labelled otherwise, belongs to or has been licensed by Us. All Content is protected by applicable United Kingdom and international intellectual property laws and treaties. All rights are reserved.
4.2 Subject to sub-Clauses 4.3 and 4.6 you may not reproduce, copy, distribute, sell, rent, sub-licence, store, or in any other manner re-use Content from Our Site unless given express written permission to do so by Us.
4.3 You may:
4.3.1 Access, view and use Our Site in a web browser (including any web browsing capability built into other types of software or app);
4.3.2 Download Our Site (or any part of it) for caching;
4.3.3 Print pages from Our Site;
4.3.4 Download extracts from pages on Our Site; and
4.3.5 Save pages from Our Site for later and/or offline viewing.
4.4 Our status as the owner and author of the Content on Our Site (or that of identified licensors, as appropriate) must always be acknowledged.
4.5 You may not use any Content saved or downloaded from Our Site for commercial purposes without first obtaining a licence from Us (or our licensors, as appropriate) to do so. This does not prohibit the normal access, viewing and use of Our Site for general information purposes whether by business users or consumers.
4.6 Nothing in these Terms and Conditions limits or excludes the provisions of Chapter III of the Copyrights, Designs and Patents Act 1988 ‘Acts Permitted in Relation to Copyright Works’, covering in particular the making of temporary copies; the making of personal copies for private use; research and private study; the making of copies for text and data analysis for non-commercial research; criticism, review, quotation and news reporting; caricature, parody or pastiche; and the incidental inclusion of copyright material.

5. Links to Our Site
5.1 You may link to Our Site provided that:
5.1.1 You do so in a fair and legal manner;
5.1.2 You do not do so in a manner that suggests any form of association, endorsement or approval on Our part where none exists;
5.1.3 You do not use any logos or trade marks displayed on Our Site without Our express written permission; and
5.1.4 You do not do so in a way that is calculated to damage Our reputation or to take unfair advantage of it.
5.2 You may link to any page of Our Site provided you comply with the remainder of this Clause 5.
5.3 Framing or embedding of Our Site on other websites is not permitted without Our express written permission. Please contact Us at sales@ceratech.co.uk for further information.
5.4 You may not link to Our Site from any other site the main content of which contains material that:
5.4.1 Is sexually explicit;
5.4.2 Is obscene, deliberately offensive, hateful or otherwise inflammatory;
5.4.3 Promotes violence;
5.4.4 Promotes or assists in any form of unlawful activity;
5.4.5 Discriminates against, or is in any way defamatory of, any person, group or class of persons, race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation, or age;
5.4.6 Is designed or is otherwise likely to threaten, harass, annoy, alarm, inconvenience, upset, or embarrass another person;
5.4.7 Is calculated or is otherwise likely to deceive another person;
5.4.8 Is designed or is otherwise likely to infringe (or to threaten to infringe) another person’s privacy;
5.4.9 Misleadingly impersonates any person or otherwise misrepresents the identity or affiliation of a particular person in a way that is calculated to deceive (obvious parodies are not included in this definition provided that they do not fall within any of the other provisions of this sub-Clause 5.4);
5.4.10 Implies any form of affiliation with Us where none exists;
5.4.11 Infringes, or assists in the infringement of, the intellectual property rights (including, but not limited to, copyright, trade marks and database rights) of any other party; or
5.4.12 Is made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party including, but not limited to, contractual duties and duties of confidence.
5.5 The content restrictions in sub-Clause 5.4 do not apply to content submitted to sites by other users provided that the primary purpose of the site accords with the provisions of sub-Clause 5.4. You are not, for example, prohibited from posting links on general-purpose social networking sites merely because another user may post such content. You are, however, prohibited from posting links on websites which focus on or encourage the submission of such content from users.

6. Links to Other Sites
Links to other sites may be included on Our Site. Unless expressly stated, these sites are not under Our control. We neither assume nor accept responsibility or liability for the content of third party sites. The inclusion of a link to another site on Our Site is for information only and does not imply any endorsement of the sites themselves or of those in control of them.

7. Disclaimers
7.1 The Content on Our Site does not constitute advice on which you should rely. It is provided for general information purposes only. Professional or specialist advice should always be sought.
7.2 We make no representation, warranty, or guarantee that Our Site will meet your requirements, that it will not infringe the rights of third parties, that it will be compatible with all software and hardware, or that it will be secure.
7.3 We make reasonable efforts to ensure that the Content on Our Site is complete, accurate, and up-to-date. We do not, however, make any representations, warranties or guarantees (whether express or implied) that the Content is complete, accurate, or up-to-date.

8. Our Liability
8.1 To the fullest extent permissible by law, We accept no liability to any user for any loss or damage, whether foreseeable or otherwise, in contract, tort (including negligence), for breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, arising out of or in connection with the use of (or inability to use) Our Site or the use of or reliance upon any Content included on Our Site.
8.2 To the fullest extent permissible by law, We exclude all representations, warranties, and guarantees (whether express or implied) that may apply to Our Site or any Content included on Our Site.
8.3 If you are a commercial user, We accept no liability for loss of profits, sales, business or revenue; loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; loss of anticipated savings; business interruption; or for any indirect or consequential loss or damage.
8.4 We exercise all reasonable skill and care to ensure that Our Site is free from viruses and other malware. We accept no liability for any loss or damage resulting from a virus or other malware, a distributed denial of service attack, or other harmful material or event that may adversely affect your hardware, software, data or other material that occurs as a result of your use of Our Site (including the downloading of any Content from it) or any other site referred to on Our Site.
8.5 We neither assume nor accept responsibility or liability arising out of any disruption or non-availability of Our Site resulting from external causes including, but not limited to, ISP equipment failure, host equipment failure, communications network failure, natural events, acts of war, or legal restrictions and censorship.
8.6 Nothing in these Terms and Conditions excludes or restricts Our liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, for death or personal injury resulting from negligence, or for any other forms of liability which cannot be excluded or restricted by law. For full details of consumers’ legal rights, including those relating to digital content, please contact your local Citizens’ Advice Bureau or Trading Standards Office.

9. Viruses, Malware and Security
9.1 We exercise all reasonable skill and care to ensure that Our Site is secure and free from viruses and other malware.
9.2 You are responsible for protecting your hardware, software, data and other material from viruses, malware, and other internet security risks.
9.3 You must not deliberately introduce viruses or other malware, or any other material which is malicious or technologically harmful either to or via Our Site.
9.4 You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to any part of Our Site, the server on which Our Site is stored, or any other server, computer, or database connected to Our Site.
9.5 You must not attack Our Site by means of a denial of service attack, a distributed denial of service attack, or by any other means.
9.6 By breaching the provisions of sub-Clauses 9.3 to 9.5 you may be committing a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. Any and all such breaches will be reported to the relevant law enforcement authorities and We will cooperate fully with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. Your right to use Our Site will cease immediately in the event of such a breach.

10. Acceptable Usage Policy
10.1 You may only use Our Site in a manner that is lawful. Specifically:
10.1.1 You must ensure that you comply fully with any and all local, national or international laws and/or regulations;
10.1.2 You must not use Our Site in any way, or for any purpose, that is unlawful or fraudulent;
10.1.3 You must not use Our Site to knowingly send, upload, or in any other way transmit data that contains any form of virus or other malware, or any other code designed to adversely affect computer hardware, software, or data of any kind; and
10.1.4 You must not use Our Site in any way, or for any purpose, that is intended to harm any person or persons in any way.
10.2 We reserve the right to suspend or terminate your access to Our Site if you materially breach the provisions of this Clause 10 or any of the other provisions of these Terms and Conditions. Specifically, We may take one or more of the following actions:
10.2.1 Suspend, whether temporarily or permanently, your right to access Our Site;
10.2.2 Issue you with a written warning;
10.2.3 Take legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of any and all relevant costs on an indemnity basis resulting from your breach;
10.2.4 Take further legal action against you as appropriate;
10.2.5 Disclose such information to law enforcement authorities as required or as We deem reasonably necessary; and/or
10.2.6 Any other actions which We deem reasonably appropriate (and lawful).
10.3 We hereby exclude any and all liability arising out of any actions (including, but not limited to those set out above) that We may take in response to breaches of these Terms and Conditions.

11. Privacy and Cookies
Use of Our Site is also governed by our Privacy and Cookie Policy, available from our website. These policies are incorporated into these Terms and Conditions by this reference.

12. Changes to these Terms and Conditions
12.1 We may alter these Terms and Conditions at any time. I Any such changes will become binding on you upon your first use of Our Site after the changes have been implemented. You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.
12.2 In the event of any conflict between the current version of these Terms and Conditions and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

13. Contacting Us
To contact Us, please email Us using any of the methods provided on our contact page at www.ceratech.co.uk.

14. Communications from Us
14.1 If We have your contact details, We may from time to time send you important notices by email. Such notices may relate to matters including, but not limited to, service changes and changes to these Terms and Conditions.
14.2 We will never send you marketing emails of any kind without your express consent. If you do give such consent, you may opt out at any time. Any and all marketing emails sent by Us include an unsubscribe link. If you opt out of receiving emails from Us at any time, it may take up to seven business days for your new preferences to take effect.
14.3 For questions or complaints about communications from Us including, but not limited to marketing emails, please contact Us at sales@ceratech.co.uk.

15. Data Protection
15.1 Any and all personal information that We may collect will be collected, used and held in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 and your rights and Our obligations under that Act.
15.2 We may use your personal information to:
15.2.1 Reply to any communications you send to Us;
15.2.2 Send you important notices, as detailed in Clause 14;
15.3 We will not pass on your personal information to any third parties.

16. Law and Jurisdiction
16.1 These Terms and Conditions, and the relationship between you and Us (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with, English law.
16.2 If you are a consumer, any disputes concerning these Terms and Conditions, the relationship between you and Us, or any matters arising therefrom or associated therewith (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of England, Wales, Scotland, or Northern Ireland, as determined by your residency.
16.3 If you are a business, any disputes concerning these Terms and Conditions, the relationship between you and Us, or any matters arising therefrom or associated therewith (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.