GDPR Policy
GPPR and Privacy Policy

CERATECH ACCURATUS LTD GDPR and Privacy Policy

Background:
Ceratech Accuratus Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1 - Information About Ceratech Accuratus Ltd
We are a limited company registered in England under company number 9085204.
Address: Ceratech House, Unit 3 Grove Park, Mill Lane, Alton, Hants, GU34 2QG
VAT number: 190 777 669
Data Protection Contact: JACQUELINE HODGE
Email address: jacqui@ceratech.co.uk
Telephone number: 01420 85470
Address: as above

2 - What Does This Policy Cover?
This Privacy Policy explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3 - What is Personal Data?
Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.
The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

4 - What Are My Rights?
Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.

b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. Part 6 explains more about how we use your personal data.
For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.
Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5 - What Personal Data Do You Collect?
We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):
• Name
• Age and date of birth
• Gender
• Address
• Email address
• Telephone number
• Business name
• Job title
• Ethnicity
• Nationality
• Religion
• Disabilities and Medical Conditions
• Profession
• Payment information
• Information about your preferences and interests
• Any other information relevant to our contract with you

6 - How Do You Use My Personal Data?
Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to us to use your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

• Providing and managing your account.
• Internal Record Keeping
• Supplying our products and/or service to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
• Personalising and tailoring our products and /or services for you.
• Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you and/or sending emails/calling you
• Supplying you with information by email and/or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by contacting our office, the details are in section 1).
With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and/or post with information, news, and offers on our products and/or service. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.
We use the following automated systems for carrying out certain kinds of decision-making and/or profiling. If at any point you wish to query any action that we take on the basis of this or wish to request ‘human intervention’ (i.e. have someone review the action themselves, rather than relying only on the automated method), the GDPR gives you the right to do so. Please contact us to find out more using the details in Part 11.
• The following automated decision-making method(s) may be used:
- Email shots
- Use of CRM software
- Any other method which allows us to provide information on our products and/or services.

7 - How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?
We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for as long as it is relevant and whilst we have the consent of the individual/company whose data we are holding.

8 - How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?
We will only store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.
We may transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA.

9 - Do You Share My Personal Data?
We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions:
For auditing purposes
For compliance with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority
With any agent working on our behalf (including couriers) and any other agents that we need to use to fulfil our contract with you.

10 - How Can I Access My Personal Data?
If you want to know what personal data we hold about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.
All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.

11 - How Do I Contact You?
To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Jacqueline Hodge:
Email address: jacqui@ceratech.co.uk.
Telephone number: 01420 85470.
Postal Address: Ceratech Accuratus Ltd, Ceratech House, Unit 3 Grove Park, Mill Lane, Alton, Hants, GU34 2QG

12 - Changes to this Privacy Notice
We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.